Student Achievements

2017 Undergraduate Scholarships

Mallory Goan—Barbara and George Blum
Kristen Navaroli—Ronald E. Sneed NC Irrigation Society
Benjamin Cauthen—Jane P. and Charles W. Suggs Scholarship

James Homiller—Jane P. and Charles W. Suggs Scholarship
Matthew Parker—Jane P. and Charles W. Suggs Scholarship
Meghan Porter—J. C. and Nancy Ferguson Scholarship
Marissa Cottle—Dorothy S. & Eustace O. Beasley Agricultural Engineering
Michael Barzaghi—NC Section of ASABE Scholarship
Macon Boyce—NC Section of ASABE Scholarship
Gregory Sheets—NC Section of ASABE Scholarship
Lemuel Harper—Brooks Frizzelle Agricultural Scholarship
Katie Tyndall—Brooks Frizzelle Agricultural Scholarship
Jenna Hanks—Dumaine Farms Production Agriculture Scholarship Award
Anna Kohler—Dumaine Farms Production Agriculture Scholarship Award
Lorrie Norwood—Dumaine Farms Production Agriculture Scholarship Award
Zachary Williams—Johnny Gray Griffin Scholarship
Taylor Hunter—Woodrow and Eunice Colclough Scholarship
Elizabeth Gordon—NCSU Employee Dependent’s Scholarship
James Edwards—Ben H. Hughes Scholarship
Ann Lopez—Park Scholar
Danielle Winter—Park Scholar, NC State ACC AC Fellowship
Kelly Harris—Goodnight Scholar

empty

2017 Undergraduate Achievements

Kelly Harris—University Valedictorian
Riley De Hority—First Place Winner ASABE Ethics Video Contest, Publication in Course Source Journal
Mallory Groan—University Scholar
Lauren Kabrich—Phi Kappa Phi Medallion of Honor

Justin Traenkle—College of Engineering Ambassador

empty

2017 Undergraduate Student Awards

Kelly Harris—BAE Senior Scholarly Achievement Award
Mallory Groan—BAE Senior Humanities Award
Meghan Porter—BAE Senior Citizenship and Service Award
Kayla Hurst—BAE Senior Leadership Award
Matthew Parker—College of Engineering Senior Scholarship Nominee
Megan Porter—ASABE Student Honor Awards
Alexander May
— ASABE Student Honor Awards

empty

2017 Graduate Fellowships & Scholarships

Katy Mazer—College of Engineering Graduate Merit Award, Henry D. Bowen Fellowship
Sheida Moin— University Graduate Fellowship, Henry D. Bowen Fellowship
Mark Poole—Provost’s Doctorial Fellowship, College of Engineering Merit Award, Henry D. Bowen Fellowship
Melody Thomas—Provost’s Doctorial Fellowship, University Graduate Fellowship
Rebecca Purvis—National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellow
Bryan Maxwell—NC Water Resources Research Institute Graduate Student Grant, NCSU Sustainability Fund Grant
Ana Zuleta Correa—Fulbright Scholar
Jack Kurki-Fox—NC Water Resources Research Institute Graduate Student Grant
Charles Stillwell—NC Water Resources Research Institute Graduate Student Grant
Brock Kamrath—William H. and Glenda N. Johnson Graduate Engineering Fellowship Stipend Endowment, F. J. Hassler Fellowship
Shannon Banner—William H. and Glenda N. Johnson Graduate Engineering Fellowship Stipend Endowment
Simon Gregg—Graduate Merit Award
Amber Tsirnikas—Graduate Merit Award

empty

Graduate Student Achievements

Bin Cheng—Third Place Winner in the Association of Overseas Chinese Agricultural and Biological Engineers Student Paper
Brianna Hess
—2016 CALS/COS Graduate Student Professional Development Workshop Participant