Student Achievements
2018 Undergraduate Scholarships
Hannah Monroe – Barbara and George Blum Scholarship
Jacob Pierce – Dorothy S. and Eustace O. Beasley Agricultural Engineering Scholarship
Benjamin Foote – J.C. and Nancy M Ferguson Scholarship, NCSU Employee Dependent’s Scholarship
Benjamin Cauthen – Jane P. and Charles W. Suggs Scholarship
Layla El-Khoury – Jane P. and Charles W. Suggs Scholarship
Matthew Parker – Jane P. and Charles W. Suggs Scholarship, Charlie B. King, Jr. Memorial Scholarship
Emallie Magoon – Ronald E. Sneed NC Irrigation Society Scholarship
Jesse Tysinger – E.J. Tyson Scholarship
Benjamin Goodrich – NC Section ASABE Scholarship
Marissa Lete – NC Section ASABE Scholarship
Jeremy Davis – NC Section ASABE Scholarship
Emily Sugg – Brooks Frizzelle Agricultural Scholarship
Alex Suggs – Brooks Frizzelle Agricultural Scholarship
Anna Kohler – Dumaine Farms Production Agriculture Scholarship Award
Jenna Hanks – Dumaine Farms Production Agriculture Scholarship Award
Jonah Hazelwood – Dumaine Farms Production Agriculture Scholarship Award
Amy Ward – Johnny Gray Griffin Scholarship
Emilee Register – Woodrow & Eunice Colclough Scholarship
Caroline Heathcoat – Band Scholarship
Lauryn Kabrich – Provost’s Academic Award
Jordan Greenert – Chancellor’s Leadership Award, Provost’s Academic Award
Simone Wilder – Chancellor’s Leadership Award
Andrew Lineberry – Thomas and Ola Mae Parke Sears Scholarship
Erica Lisowe – Worley and Callie Clark Scholarship
Jessica Navin – David M. Presley Scholarship
Benjamin Pierce – David M. Presley Scholarship
David Walser – Mary and Elliott Wood Foundation Scholarship
Kaitlin Perkins – Caldwell Fellow
Kevin Smartt – Caldwell Fellow, NCSU STEM Scholarship
William Wheeler – Marvin Godfrey Scholarship, Winslow Foundation Scholarship
Alston Willard – NC Vegetation Management Association Scholarship
Clayton Honeycutt – Park Scholar
Justin Traenkle – Park Scholar
Dani Winter – Park Scholar
Mallory Alman – Park Scholar
2018 Undergraduate Achievements
Lauryn Kabrich – University Valedictorian, University Scholar, CALS Proud Student Leadership Award
Dani Winter – University Valedictorian, University Scholar, CALS Honors Scholar, 2018 National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellow
Justin Traenkle – COE Ambassador
Daniel Sartin – BAE Undergraduate Ambassador
Jessica Conner – BAE Undergraduate Ambassador
Hannah Monroe – BAE Undergraduate Ambassador
Brie Saur – BAE Undergraduate Ambassador
Mitchell Watkins – BAE Undergraduate Ambassador
Caison Mankin – BAE Undergraduate Ambassador
Matthew Parker – CALS Proud Student Leadership Award
Alex Greeson – CALS Proud Student Leadership Award, 2018 Winner of ASABE New Faces of Engineering (Students)
Sam Blackman – Outstanding Poster Presentation at the NC WRRI Annual Water Conference
2018 BAE Senior Awards
Jay Campbell – Outstanding Research Award
Daniel Sartin – Outstanding Community Engagement Award
Trevor Quick – Outstanding Scholarship Award
Dani Winter – Scholarly Achievement Award
Lauryn Kabrich – Humanities Award
Matthew Parker – Citizenship and Service Award
Alex Greeson – Leadership Award
2018 Graduate Fellowships
Kaylie Loyd – F.J. Hassler Fellowship
Katie Balaze – F.J. Hassler Fellowship
Sara Donatich – F.J. Hassler Fellowship
Kayla Kassa – F.J. Hassler Fellowship
Li Yu – Henry D. Bowen Fellowship
Derek West – Henry D. Bowen Fellowship
Austin Wissler – Henry D. Bowen Fellowship
Megan Boland – Graduate Merit Award, University Graduate Fellowship
Qianyu Hang – Provost’s Doctoral Fellowship, College of Engineering Graduate Merit Award, University Graduate Fellowship
Lise Montefiore – Provost’s Doctoral Fellowship, College of Engineering Graduate Merit Award
Diplina Paul – Provost’s Doctoral Fellowship, College of Engineering Graduate Merit Award
Rebecca Purvis – National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellow
Ana Zuleta Correa – Fulbright Scholar
2018 Graduate Achievements
Alison Deviney – 1st Place ASABE K.K. Barnes Student Paper Contest
Kayla Kassa – 3rd Place ASABE K.K. Barnes Student Paper Contest
Lise Montefiore – Outstanding Poster Presentation NCSU Graduate Student Research Symposium
Charlie Stillwell – National Science Foundation East Asia and Pacific Summer Institute Award
Shannon Banner – 2017 CALS International Program Graduate Student Ambassador, BAE Graduate Student Ambassador
Zac Lentz – University Graduate Student Association Treasurer, Student Senate Legislative Secretary, Student Senate Graduate Delegation Lead, BAE GraduateStudent Ambassador
Bryan Maxwell – BAE Graduate Student Ambassador
Rebecca Purvis – BAE Graduate Student Ambassador
Austin Wissler – Honorable Mention National Science Foundation Fellowship Competition
James Homiller—Jane P. and Charles W. Suggs Scholarship
Matthew Parker—Jane P. and Charles W. Suggs Scholarship
Meghan Porter—J. C. and Nancy Ferguson Scholarship
Marissa Cottle—Dorothy S. & Eustace O. Beasley Agricultural Engineering
Michael Barzaghi—NC Section of ASABE Scholarship
Macon Boyce—NC Section of ASABE Scholarship
Gregory Sheets—NC Section of ASABE Scholarship
Lemuel Harper—Brooks Frizzelle Agricultural Scholarship
Katie Tyndall—Brooks Frizzelle Agricultural Scholarship
Jenna Hanks—Dumaine Farms Production Agriculture Scholarship Award
Anna Kohler—Dumaine Farms Production Agriculture Scholarship Award
Lorrie Norwood—Dumaine Farms Production Agriculture Scholarship Award
Zachary Williams—Johnny Gray Griffin Scholarship
Taylor Hunter—Woodrow and Eunice Colclough Scholarship
Elizabeth Gordon—NCSU Employee Dependent’s Scholarship
James Edwards—Ben H. Hughes Scholarship
Ann Lopez—Park Scholar
Danielle Winter—Park Scholar, NC State ACC AC Fellowship
Kelly Harris—Goodnight Scholar
2017 Undergraduate Achievements
Justin Traenkle—College of Engineering Ambassador
2017 Undergraduate Student Awards
Alexander May— ASABE Student Honor Awards
2017 Graduate Fellowships & Scholarships
Katy Mazer—College of Engineering Graduate Merit Award, Henry D. Bowen Fellowship
Sheida Moin— University Graduate Fellowship, Henry D. Bowen Fellowship
Mark Poole—Provost’s Doctorial Fellowship, College of Engineering Merit Award, Henry D. Bowen Fellowship
Melody Thomas—Provost’s Doctorial Fellowship, University Graduate Fellowship
Rebecca Purvis—National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellow
Bryan Maxwell—NC Water Resources Research Institute Graduate Student Grant, NCSU Sustainability Fund Grant
Ana Zuleta Correa—Fulbright Scholar
Jack Kurki-Fox—NC Water Resources Research Institute Graduate Student Grant
Charles Stillwell—NC Water Resources Research Institute Graduate Student Grant
Brock Kamrath—William H. and Glenda N. Johnson Graduate Engineering Fellowship Stipend Endowment, F. J. Hassler Fellowship
Shannon Banner—William H. and Glenda N. Johnson Graduate Engineering Fellowship Stipend Endowment
Simon Gregg—Graduate Merit Award
Amber Tsirnikas—Graduate Merit Award
Graduate Student Achievements
Bin Cheng—Third Place Winner in the Association of Overseas Chinese Agricultural and Biological Engineers Student Paper
Brianna Hess—2016 CALS/COS Graduate Student Professional Development Workshop Participant